« Internet Hell | Main | Sufferin' Succotash! »

October 09, 2006

Comments

sher

Just tell him that mushrooms are a fungus. That should make it easier for him--right? The dish looks fabulous. Hard to believe it's not loaded with fat!

Kalyn

Sounds good to me.

Rosie

yummmmmmmmmmm pork chops...

Glenna

Thanks y'all! Fungus--I like that. I think he'd buy it. Great idea.

Jeff

I guess apple sauce is out with these, eh?

Kyleen

WOW those chops look incredibly tasty. FYI, "My So-Called Life" was a sitcom of the nineties.

Glenna

Jeff--But of course, Christopher Brady! (Are you even old enough to remember that famous episode?)
Actually...hehehe...I did try apples, well try to revamp baked apple recipe to go with these using protein powder instead of flour...yeah, that didn't go over so well. Back to the drawing board.

Kyleen--thank you!

Kalyn

Hi there,
Just letting you know that I'm featuring this as one of my South Beach Recipes of the Week where I spotlight low-glycemic recipes I find on other food blog. I'm including your photo, a photo credit for you and a link to the recipe. Hope lots of people will come here and see it!

Nau-Dee

We haven't had pork chops in awhile so when I picked up a package the other day, I really wasn't sure how I wanted to prepare them. I came across your recipe for Pork chops w/ mushroom sauce, and had everything here to make it. I didn't follow the recipe exactly but it still came out really good. It was very easy to make and the flavor was wonderful! Thanks so much!!

Glenna

Nau-Dee--Thanks so much for letting me know. That's the nicest compliment that you could have given me. Glad you enjoyed your pork chops. And hey, I understand about changing a recipe. I never can cook anything the same way twice!

I luv pork

Great recipe - so simple but the flavor is anything but.
I used combo of shallots and vidalia, 1/2 chicken stock and 1/2 chardonay, and had boneless chops 1 1/12 in think but otherwise followed your recipe. Thanks for the inspiration!

Cheers,
JK

I luv pork

Not sure why my post identifies me as Glenna? Not trying to steal anyone's ID, promise :-)

Glenna

heart Pork--Thanks! Great changes. Thanks for letting me know the variation. Love the vidalias!

Marianne

I needed a recipe that used up chicken stock, mushrooms, and pork chops and found this. Thanks Google and thanks to you for posting it. It looks fabulous.

Sylvia

I was also looking for something to cook using pork chops, mushrooms and chicken stock & found this!!! Lets just say that dinner tonight was a complete success! This was not only easy to make, it was soooooo yummy! My 3 year old even loved it! Thanks for a great recipe!!! This will be a family favorite for us!! :)

Acai Optimum Weight Loss Plan

I just made this tonight and it was delicious! Thanks for this recipe. You can't beat how easy it is, plus it tastes great. Thanks again!

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been saved. Comments are moderated and will not appear until approved by the author. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Comments are moderated, and will not appear until the author has approved them.

My Photo
Follow Me on Pinterest

On the Fridge

Wow your guests with the perfect hors d' oeuvre! Caviar is perfect for entertaining guests!
Cooking Blogs
Proud member of FoodBlogs
Blog powered by Typepad
Member since 06/2006
Online Marketing
Add blog to our blog directory.

Blog Sites

  • Food & Drink Blogs - Blog Top Sites

New Blog Top Sites